^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

BROADCLYST PARISH REGISTER - BURIALS 1852 - 1856

Use the scroll bar to view the complete page

SURNAME FORENAME AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1852
DUNN John 17 Killerton 10 Jan
DIMOND William 1 Late of Vinnicombe's 15 Jan
SKINNER Fanny 4  Dog 18 Jan
GLANVILL Eleanor 73 Wildyards 21 Jan
NORRIS Giles 14 Francis Court 28 Jan
BURGESS James 23  Dog 30 Jan
WILSON Mary 37  Dog 12 Feb
RIDLER William 61 Honiton Clyst 14 Feb
MADDOCKS John 36 St. Thomas Union 15 Feb
RICHARDS George 3w Westwood 7 Mar
LAKE Thomas 76 Horrals 11 Mar
NORRIS Louisa 4 Francis Court 20 Mar
CHAMBERLAIN Martha 4 Town 14 Apr
GITSHAM George 7m Ivy Cottage 15 Apr
LAING Elizabeth 22m Old House 17 Apr
GODFREY Charlotte 5 Goosens 25 Apr
HEW Mary 82 Almshouses 2 May
MORTIMORE William 17m Green Toll 9 May
BROOM James 11m Side 9 May
SYMES Hannah 7 Town 9 May
AVIS John 4 Town 15 May
CLARK John 53 Carpenters 16 May
DAVIES Anna Maria 4m Heath 18 May
LOCKYER Ann 19 Beer 20 May
BATTEN Charles 68 Village 23 May
THORN Michael 4 Loxbrook 25 May
RADFORD Ann 23m Council 30 May
TUCKER Fanny 6m Dog 4 Jun
GRIFFIN+ Mary Eliza 5m Culm John 5 Jun
LANGDON Henry  Dog 6 Jun
ROGERS Maria 3 Westwood 6 Jun
WILSON Thomas 8m Elbury 17 Jun
REW Charles 15m Carpenters 27 Jun
PRATT Francis Westwood 9 Jul
GOSS Mary 2 Beer 11 Jul
RATCLIFFE Mary 53 Crabhayes 22 Jul
BERRY Mary Ann 3 Dog 12 Aug
THORN John 5m Town 29 Aug
BATTEN Elizabeth 87 Town 5 Sep
EALES Joseph 19 Clyst St. Lawrence 18 Sep
MILLER Esther 16 Ash Clyst 5 Oct
WRIGHT Elizabeth 78 Higher Burrowtown 5 Oct
VICKERY Elizabeth 82 Dog 30 Oct
GOULD Elizabeth 77 Prior Court 30 Oct
STREKINAN? Harriet 27 St. Thomas Union 21 Nov
CHICHESTER Anna Maria Francis 44 Kerswell 28 Nov
HARDY Nicholas 71 Town 2 Dec
CARNALL Robert 66 Frogmore 11 Dec
MAUNDER John 53 Dog 12 Dec
SMITH Dinah 69 Town 19 Dec
MATTHEWS Sarah 90 Almshouses 19 Dec
1853
LOVERING William 67 Town 2 Jan
MANDLEY Henry 77 Westwood 23 Jan
MAY Mary 71 Killerton Lower Lodge 3 Feb
MARE Elizabeth 37 Bowl's Cottage 12 Feb
MARE Anne 18 m The Green 19 Feb
STEVENS John 46 Thorverton 3 Mar
JOSLIN John 45 Goosens 6 Mar
LUCRAFT William 2 m Side 13 Mar
QUANT Elizabeth 63 Town 25 Mar
MORTIMORE Mary 74 Burrow 10 Apr
ROGERS Elizabeth 46 Westwood 10 Apr
PRIDDLE Philip 1 Gateshayes 1 May
GOULD William Boutcher 37 Beer 4 May
OSBORNE Mark 6 w New Inn Heath 21 May
BUSTARD Philip 82 Dog 25 May
WARE Margaret Filmore 64 Ottery St. Mary 11 Jun
SMITH Mary 38 Forest 16 Jun
GRATWICK Harriet Francis 11 days School House 19 Jun
POLLARD John 24 Westwood 26 Jun
BOARD Emmeline 76 Budlake 13 Jul
MERRY Richard 81 Hillyard 14 Jul
AVIS Robert 4 m Town 24 Jul
BALSOM Jane 43  Dog 25 Jul
TAYLOR William 67 Hollishead 17 Aug
VINNICOMBE Mary 80 Almshouses 18 Aug
POLLARD William 34 Wind Whistle 28 Aug
SANDERS Jane 57 Green 29 Aug
UPHAM Richard 76 Old House 1 Sep
GITTISHAM John 61 New Buildings 2 Sep
DOVEY Margaret 68 Whitdown 11 Oct
MATTHEWS Sally 63 Dog 27 Oct
MARTYN Mary 49 Crabhayes 2 Nov
SYMES Ralph 82 Tithe Barn 19 Nov
GRIBBLE William Rew 9 w Motion Lane 27 Nov
WARE Mary 70 Town 2 Dec
BIRMINGHAM Christopher 24 Budlake 4 Dec
COPP Susanna 7 m Upper Burrowtown 4 Dec
DAWE Anne 10 m Heath 7 Dec
PYNE William 76 Beer 20 Dec
STOCKMAN Josiah 50 Town 20 Dec
1854
BROOM Betty 86 Town 1 Jan
BAKER Ann 57 Town 1 Jan
MOGRIDGE Herbert Thomas 13 m London 2 Jan
BARTLETT Thomas 89 Moor Lane 8 Jan
DAVIS Sarah 62 Young Hayes 14 Jan
STOCKMAN Jane 7 Village 22 Jan
SANDERS William Thomas Warren 4 m Village 26 Jan
SQUIRE Jessie 6 m Goosens 5 Feb
CHANNON Elizabeth 30 Wishford 15 Feb
CARNELL Thomas 55 Westwood 16 Feb
WILLIAMS Thomas 32 Westwood 26 Feb
WISH Susanna 15 m Barton 11 mar
MORTIMORE Betty 83 Village 12 mar
HARDING James 61 Lower Burrowton 19 Mar
LUCRAFT Joseph 70 Sandy Lane 26 Mar
MELHUISH Ann 60 Village 9 Apr
WEBBER Harriet 21 m Brookhill 23 Apr
HENLEY James 25 Westwood 30 Apr
VINNICOMBE John 35 Motion Lane 30 Apr
MARTYN Mary Ann 42 Rattlecott 4 May
GRIFFIN+ Alice Maud Mary 4 m Culm John 13 May
TAYLOR Robert Henry Godfrey 5 m Side 9 Jul
PARKER Elizabeth 21 Sowden 9 Jul
NEWTON Walter 10 St. Thomas Union 23 Jul
MITCHELL Ann 91 Exeter, St. David 26 Jul
MARTIN Mary Ann Shiles? 34 Coombroy 10 Aug
COPP Charlotte 49 Silverton 29 Aug
STADDON Mary 53 Dog 10 Sep
SCOBELL Joseph 5 m Dog 17 Sep
MELHUISH Sarah Mann 6 m Dog 4 Oct
SANDERS William 2 w Furzes,Upper Burrowton 8 Oct
BAKER Abraham George 6 m Dog 12 Oct
JAMES Margaret 60 Moor Lane 17 Oct
AVIS Darins? Davey 6 m Village 26 Oct
LEATES Mary 81 Almshouses 9 Nov
GOULD Henry Harding 14 Newhall 11 Nov
BLACKMORE William Westwood 22 Nov
MANDLEY Ann Westwood 2 Dec
BALSOM Jane 42  Dog 17 Dec
MERRY Elizabeth 32 m Saundercroft 23 Dec
PITTS Mary Ellen 3 Motion Lane 24 Dec
MELHUISH Charles 3 Village 24 Dec
MILLER Edmund 66 Dog 25 Dec
MATTHEWS John 60 Moor Lane 27 Dec
1855
BURTON Samuel Otton 18 Elbury 1 Jan
HOLDEN Christopher 20 m Dog 9 Jan
BOUTCHER Elizabeth 59 Westwood 20 Jan
STOCKMAN John 24 Rockbear 4 Feb
POLLARD James 78 Windwhistle 11 Feb
CHING William 14 Village 13 Feb
WARREN Ann 67 Town 14 Feb
ELLIS Sarah 53 Side 23 Feb
BELWORTHY George 2 Higher Burraton 4 Mar
MANDLEY William 10 w Westwood 6 Mar
LAKE Thomas 80 The Victory Inn 6 Mar
LAKE Elizabeth 53 The Victory Inn 6 Mar
PEARCE John 86 Killerton Lower Lodge 17 Mar
SEAWARD Sarah 79 Village 18 Mar
DAVIS William 64 Dog 6 Apr
PITTS Emily 2 Motion Lane 8 Apr
POLLARD Sarah 69 Westwood 11 Apr
DAVIS Anna 68 Dog 17 Apr
MILLS+ Francis Arthur Mordant 5 34 Hyde Park Gardens London 19 Apr
UPCOTT William 67 Reeds 1 May
JERRETT John 23 Village 1 May
LOOSEMORE Margaret Broughton 4 m Village 9 May
LAND  Mary 77 Motion Lane 13 May
BOUTCHER Richard 50 Dog 13 May
FONE George 4 Elbury 16 May
MILLS John 45 Burrow 20 May
GITSHAM George 2 Village 27 May
CHILTON Eliza Parker 3 Old Park, Pinhoe 5 Jun
BURGESS Robert 68 Dog 14 Jun
STONE Mary Rew 8 Forest 17 Jun
HAYDON Ann 8 m Forest 24 Jun
NEWTON William 82 Village 24 Jun
TARR James 5 Beer 5 Jul
REW Thomas 75 Brick kilns 5 Jul
SIMPSON Mary Ann 71 Village 10 Jul
STONE Jane 78 Widow's Cottages 12 Jul
CHAMBERS John 55 Sandy Lane 18 Jul
SANDERS William 78 Moor Lane 25 Jul
WOODLEY Richard 66 Dog 2 Aug
BAKER Sarah Jane Gibbs 6 w Dog 5 Aug
NORRIS Susan 16 Francis Court 9 Aug
BOUTCHER Mary 71 Heath 8 Sep
OLIVER George 77 Moor Lane 11 Sep
GIBBONS Ann 16 Crown & Sceptre Inn 29 Sep
PRIDDLE Sarah Ann 16 m Lower Burraton 30 Sep
DAWE William 3 m Heath 30 Sep
TROOD Matthias 54 Silverton 6 Nov
SETTEN James John Jennings 4 Village 6 Nov
BARTLETT Jane 84 Almshouses 18 Nov
WARE William 73 Village 18 Nov
BAKER Joseph 83 Side 21 Nov
GILES Sarah 37 Lower Burraton 25 Nov
MARTYN Elizabeth 25 Village 2 Dec
AVIS Ellen Louisa 37 Village 7 Dec
TARR Diana 19 Beer 16 Dec
JAMES William 7 m Gateshayes 23 Dec
CARPENTER Sally 34 Exeter, St.Sidwell 30 Dec
1856
GOULD William 78 Exeter, St. Sidwell 1 Jan
ASH Sarah 70 Budlake 1 Feb
SWEETAPPLE Mary 50 Ashclyst 3 Feb
STOCKER Mary 76 Village 7 Feb
ALFORD Thomas 69 Village 21 Feb
AVIS Robert 3 Village 28 Feb
BRADFORD Mary Ann 3 w Village 12 Mar
GIBBONS John 61 Crown & Sceptre 15 Mar
ROOKES Charles 81 Green 16 Mar
THORN Rose 9 m Loxbrook 23 Mar
ASCOTT Elizabeth Infant

Village

30 Mar
BRADFORD Elizabeth 2 Village 30 Mar
WOOD Henry 6 m Churchill Cottage 30 Mar
BACK Susanna 77 Dog 30 Mar
BULL Izett 84 Vinnicombe's Cottage 3 Apr
BROOM Elizabeth 17 Side 20 Apr
GREENAWAY Elizabeth 10 m Lower Burraton 27 Apr
LUCRAFT Joseph 2 Village 30 Apr
CHAMBERS William 8 m Crabhayes 2 May
SMALL Emeline 23 m Soj. at Westwood 4 May
BOND+ John, The Rev. 85 Stoke Canon 5 May
CHAMBERLAIN Alice 14 w Village 7 May
VINNICOMBE Thomas 35 Beer 10 May
WRIGHT Sarah Louisa 4 m Upper Burraton 11 May
MERRY John 88

Wildyards

31 May
KERSLAKE James 17 m Ballamount 8 Jun
AUSTIN James Stewart 14 Village 18 Jun
POLLARD Jane 5 Carpenters 24 Jun
ACLAND+ Lydia Elizabeth 69 Killerton 28 Jun
BAKER Ann 79 Higher Burraton 28 Jun
GOULD Abraham 17 Newhall 11 Jul
STADDON William 61 Burrow 15 Jul
ADAMS Mary 40 Burrow 17 Jul
ASHE Samuel 73 Loxbrook 25 Jul
PONSFORD Henry 65 Lower Burraton 9 Aug
ORCHARD Thomas 77 Village 24 Aug
BOUTCHER Ann 54 Dog 31 Aug
WESTCOTT Elizabeth 23 Murridge 1 Sep
MITCHELL William 61 Post Office 21 Sep
TAYLOR Thomas 3 m Addlehole 26 Oct
GOULD Abraham 62 Heavitree 1 Nov
TROOT John 32 Horsewell 8 Nov
COPP Mary 37 Horralls 9 Nov
TAYLOR John 52 Moor Lane 19 Nov
SMITH Ann Barton Village 21 Nov
WILLIS John Giles 4 m Dog 23 Nov
WISE? William 77 Village 5 Dec
ORCHARD Sarah 82 Village 7 Dec
CHAMBERLAIN Martha Burton Village 11 Dec
+Interred at Culm John

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page