^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

BROADCLYST PARISH REGISTER DEATHS 1872 - 1876

 

SURNAME FORENAME(S) AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1872
GOULD John 79 Heavitree 11 Jan
WILLIS Elizabeth 80 Harepath Head 14 Jan
BURGESS Patience 73 Almshouses 21 Jan
SANDERS John 31 Village 21 Jan
CHILCOTT George 69 Dog 21 Jan
REW Mary Ann 25 Broadoak 25 Jan
TAYLOR Elizabeth 78 Hollishead 31 Jan
CARNELL William 56 Cullompton 10 Feb
LEACH Emma Jane 10 Dog 15 Feb
MATTHEWS William 67 Burrow 25 Feb
POLLARD Sarah 3 Heath 17 Mar
GILES Ann 29 Dog 22 Mar
WARE Ann 86 Almshouses 24 Mar
COOMBES Kate 23 m Hollishead 31 Mar
SKINNER Charlie 29 Dog 31 Mar
MOGERIDGE Abraham 80 Jarvishayes Lane 2 Apr
WOOD Thomas 75 Village 7 Apr
SYMES Joseph 82 Village 14 Apr
STARK Robert 1 Hollishead 21 Apr
WOODLEY Mary 85 Almshouses 21 Apr
RAPHILL George 61 Railway Station 23 May
ACLAND Katherine Dyke 23 The Vicarage 1 Jun
TAYLOR Sarah Ann 6 m Addlehole 9 Jun
MARTIN John 37 Village 10 Jun
HATCHELL Thomas 27 Dog 19 Jun
SANDERS David 17 Chapel Court 23 Jun
BURROW Edward George 7 Budlake 1 Jul
GREENSLADE Fanny 25 Exeter 11 Jul
HARRIS Henry Curtis 47 Burrow 8 Aug
CROOK George 67 St Thomas Union 10 Aug
NORTHCOMBE John 62 Dog 8 Sep
GOULD Harriet Reynolds 80 Heavitree 23 Oct
SOUTHCOTT Robert 73 Sunnyfield Cottages 19 Nov
PARSONS Mary 78 Loggin's, Station Rd. 15 Dec
HARDING Alice 3 m Burrow Cottage 15 Dec
AVIS Elizabeth 62 Village 18 Dec
1873
CLAMPITT William 68 Side 11 Jan
GRAINGER Ann 84 Widow's Cots, Killerton 12 Jan
SMITH Elizabeth 64 Dog 19 Jan
FRAMMORE? Ann 14 Village 19 Jan
CHAMBERS Jane 61 Kerswell 2 Feb
MARTYN Richard 58 Bridge 5 Feb
STARK Jane 33 Horsewill 19 Feb
AVIS James 25 Dog 19 Apr
WEBBER Eliza 49 Almshouses 20 Apr
BULL Joseph 5 m Station Cots 4 May
EVELEIGH George 52 Loxbrook 15 May
WILD Martha 64 Village 29 May
ENGLAND Frank 15 m Moor Lane 1 Jun
CLARKE George 31 Hollishead 9 Jun
GRIFFIN Charles 19 New Houses, Culmjohn 14 Jun
MEARS Francis 70 St Thomas Union 17 Jul
BLACKMORE James 29 St Thomas Union 22 Jul
BROOKS Susan 15 Chillacombe 27 Jul
MAY+ Robert ? Budlake 2 Aug
CHANNON Sarah Jane 44 Wishford 9 Aug
WILKINS Ann 30 Dog 12 Aug
LOCK Blanch Elizabeth 2 Village 17 Aug
PALMER Tom Southerlake 24 Aug
MILLER Lucy Fone ? Southerlake 24 Aug
NORRIS Mary Newberry 38 Silverton 25 Aug
HOCKADAY Agnes 84 Village 2 Sep
HAYMAN John 80 Chapel Court 21 Sep
GRIFFIN+ John 55 New House 27 Sep
SALTER Mary 63 Broomhill 11 Oct
MAY+ Jane 19 Village 28 Oct
SYMES Caroline 27 Withybridge 13 Nov
TRELAND John 53 Railway Station Cottages 23 Nov
SCANES Samuel Tuck 32 Sandercroft 29 Nov
COLES Joseph 75 St. Thomas Union 10 Dec
WARE Maria 66 Frogmore 17 Dec
POOR James 7 m Heath 21 Dec
PEARCY Robert 40 Beare 21 Dec
GUEST Mary Ann 58 Beggar's Bush 21 Dec
1874
SOUTHWELL Charlotte 79 Village 4 Jan
MITCHELL Elizabeth 86 Almshouses 4 Jan
POLLARD George 41 Heath 18 Jan
GITSHAM Sarah 88 Almshouses 25 Jan
SALTER Mary Ann 70 New Buildings 29 Jan
RADFORD Mary 83 Beare 11 Feb
SYMES Harriet 58 Sunnyfields Cottages 15 Feb
HOCKADAY Thomas 83 Queens Square 22 Feb
GROVES Charlotte 28 Killerton 14 Mar
UPCOTT Thomas Arthur 6 w Craniford 22 Mar
HEWITT Mary 52 Station 28 Mar
LEACH John 61 Dog 10 May
BOARD Jane 72 Sandy Lane 10 May
DRAYCOTT Mary Ann 54 College 30 May
SCOBLE Eli 5 m Sandy Lane 31 May
ASH John 87 Budlake 31 May
SQUIRE Thomas 56 Spreydoncote Lodge 20 Jun
ASCOT William 81 Village 1 Jul
MILLER Charlotte Elizabeth 6 m Ashclyst 2 Jul
COLES Mary Ann 77 Almshouses 2 Jul
SANDERS Alma 14 Chapel Court 15 Jul
MAY John 39 Clayway 17 Jul
RADFORD James 80 Higher Burrowton 9 Aug
BASTIN Agnes 21 Killerton 16 Aug
SANDERS Elizabeth 72 Dog 22 Aug
TAYLOR George 8 Addlehole 23 Aug
ACLAND+ Francis Gilbert Dyke 31 Spreydoncote 28 Aug
HENLEY Harriet 76 South Whimple 3 Sep
KNAPMAN John 66 Dog 10 Sep
CHARD Elizabeth 15 Dog 18 Sep
WOOD Eliza 65 Gateshayes Cottages 24 Sep
BRADFORD Eliza 22 Beare 27 Sep
TRENCHARD Sarah 33 Blue Hayes Farm 16 Oct
PALMER Thomas 33 Torquay 11 Nov
MAUDLEY William 68 Quicks 12 Nov
JAMES Sydney William 6 m Rosewood Cottage 18 Nov
EASTERBROOK John 56 Queen Square 18 Nov
STENNER?+ Julia Mary 9 m Budlake 21 Nov
MORTIMORE× Elizabeth 98 Broadclyst 27 Nov
SALTER Joseph 74 Crab Hayes 2 Dec
POOR Bessie 4 m Heath 5 Dec
LOOSEMORE Arabella 91 Village 6 Dec
COLSWORTHY Elizabeth 68 Beare 25 Dec
STARK John 78 Higher Burrowton 27 Dec
PARSONS Louisa 13 Murridge 27 Dec
COX Henry George 4 m Gateshayes 27 Dec
1875
UPCOTT William 34 Craniford Crossing 3 Jan
EVERED? Joseph 58 Exeter St David 5 Jan
BROWN Ann 78 Dog 31 Jan
BLACKMORE Elizabeth 79 Heath 31 Jan
WESTCOTT Aaron 66 Station Cottages 7 Feb
GARLAND William Turvill 1 The Cottage, Killerton 13 Feb
POLLARD George 71 St Thomas Union 27 Feb
PAYNE Mary Ann 21 Beare 28 Feb
LEE  Mary 73 Heath 7 Mar
DAVEY × Richard 97 Barton Cottages 7 Mar
CARNALL Sarah 98 Yarde, Silverton 13 Mar
STOCKMAN Gideon 82 St Thomas Union 14 Mar
MARDON Mary 8 days School House 18 Mar
HOCKADAY Susan 85 Exeter St Sidwell 26 Mar
PASSMORE Frank 4 m Lower Newlands 28 Mar
TREE Elizabeth 58 Goosens Cottage 8 Apr
CHAMBERLAIN Sarah 83 Village 12 Apr
ROWSELL John 1 Burrow 25 Apr
BRADFORD James 72 Beare 2 May
WARE Charles 94 Frogmore 9 May
RISEWELL × John 57 Barton Cottages 12 May
STARK Joseph 80 Killerton Park 16 May
ENGLAND Francis William 10 m Moor Lane 16 May
MARDON Alice 10 w School House 20 May
WALTERS Elizabeth 74 Pinhoe 29 May
TREE John 73 St Thomas Union 30 May
TRICKEY Thomas 9 w Burrow 1 Jun
ORCHARD James 89 Village 6 Jun
LANG Elizabeth 69 Hollishead 4 Jul
PYE Mary 81 St Thomas Union 15 Jul
HEWITT Ann 73 Village 15 Jul
DAVEY Ellen 11 Forest 15 Aug
HARRIS Mark Gregory 7 m Budlake 12 Sep
DUNN Sarah Morris 20 New Buildings 14 Sep
SQUIRE Henry 65 Budlake 26 Sep
EALES Sarah 35 New Buildings 26 Sep
COOMBES Joseph 74 Side 26 Sep
CHAMBERLAIN Mary 75 Exeter St. Sidwell 3 Oct
WOODLEY Sarah 12 Higher Burrowton 5 Dec
LEACH Harriet Mary 11 m Station Cottages 28 Dec
1876
LEACH Emma Station Cottages 2 Jan
MILLER Ann 62 Station Road 9 Jan
SALTER Robert 71 Newlands 9 Feb
CHING Mary 73 Village 10 Feb
MARSHALL Jane 81 Tithe Barn 20 Feb
STEVENS+ Lydia Mabel 7 m Budlake 23 Feb
BEER Mary 35 Higher Burrowton 5 Mar
CORNER Ann 62 Prior Court 7 Mar
SOUTHCOTT William 79 Village 24 Mar
BRAKE John 68 Higher Burrowton 26 Mar
FOURACRES Richard 73 Beer 26 Mar
TOMLINSON+ John 67 Coombes 1 Apr
SMITHSON Margaret 87 New Buildings 1 Apr
WHIDDON Rachel 3 Beare 2 Apr
BRADFORD Lucy 17 m Beare Gate 14 Apr
SALTER Ernest Alfred 8 m Newlands 19 Apr
GILES Mary 74 Almshouses 23 Apr
GODFREY Mary Ann 55 Moor Lane 2 Jun
WORTH Edith 7 Red Lion 3 Jun
WARE Aaron 42 Higher Burrowton 20 Jun
DUNSFORD? Walter Culm John 24 Jun
MORRIS Mary Ann 65 Woodbury 1 Jul
BASTIN Sarah 68 Killerton Lodge 16 Jul
ROWSELL William 16 m Murridge 30 Jul
SYMES Hannah 85 Village 2 Aug
EVELEIGH George Thomas 5 days Westwood 4 Aug
PARSONS John 10 m The Danes 6 Aug
COPP William 13 m Forest 20 Aug
MARTIN Mary 74 Village 27 Aug
ACLAND Sarah 72 Almshouses 29 Aug
PHILLIPS Mary 78 Honiton Road 3 Sep
BISSENT Sarah 78 Motion 3 Sep
MARTIN John 75 Village 18 Sep
CHURCHILL Clinton 9 w Village 6 Oct
VENN James 77 Village 8 Oct
ROSE Lucy 4 m Village 29 Oct
CHAMBERLAIN John 56 Whimple 15 Nov
STONEMAN Ann 40 Chelsea 12 Dec
CROOK Thirza Mehala 47 New house, Honiton Road 30 Dec
REW William 29 m Village 31 Dec
GILPIN × Anne? 94 Ashclyst Lane 31 Dec

+ Interred at Culm John

× Interred at St Paul's, Westwood

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page