^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

BROADCLYST PARISH REGISTER - BURIALS 1857 - 1861

 

SURNAME FORENAME AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1857
THORNE Mary Jane 2 Village 7 Jan
SALTER Alfred Charles 3 St. Thomas Union 10 Jan
ROOKES Sarah 78 Village 28 Jan
RIDLER John 55 Cullompton 14 Feb
BEER Edward Henry 2 Dog 22 Feb
HEWETT Mary Susan 7 m Reeds 22 Feb
RATCLIFFE Jane 84 Side 25 Feb
SANDERS Joseph 19 Green 4 Mar
MIDDLE Thomas 62 Budlake 17 Mar
MARTYN John 70 Lower Newland 28 Mar
SALTER Benjamin 60 Greenwich 31 Mar
PERKINS Frank 4 Higher Burrowton 5 Apr
MARTYN Grace 45 Etherley's Bridge 14 Apr
MOGRIDGE Edgar Muggleton 1 w Green Tree 25 Apr
SALTER Elizabeth 78 Village 2 May
PARSONS Emeline 70 Village 2 May
DAW William 8 m Heath 17 May
TAYLOR Hannah 51 St. Thomas Union 31 May
STOCKMAN Sarah 7 St. Thomas Union 14 Jun
SCADDING Joseph 71 Westwood 5 Jul
LAKE John 4 St. Thomas Union 26 Jul
CHILTON John 88 Beggar's Bush 9 Aug
HARRIS Samuel 75 Frogmore 29 Aug
HILL Joseph 83 Westwood 13 Sep
CHAMBERS William 5 m Lower Burrowton 13 Sep
GOULD Sarah 71 Alms Houses 20 Sep
HARDING William 58 Budlake 8 Oct
STADDON John 19 m Burrow 12 Nov
ASH Elizabeth 4 days Dog 22 Nov
HEATH Sarah 60 Killerton School 28 Nov
TAYLOR Mary 23 Elbury 13 Dec
PALMER William 80 Old House 19 Dec
BROOM Maria 4 Village 25 Dec
1858
LEACH Charlotte 5 Dog 3 Jan
COLES William 62 Village 10 Jan
FONE Tom 9 m Elbury 19 Jan
PEARCE George 62 St. Thomas Union 21 Jan
BERE+ William Upham 46 Killerton Lower Lodge 23 Jan
MATTHEWS Emma 7 w Village 24 Jan
CHAMBERS George 14 m Dog 24 Jan
GITSHAM Samuel 8 m Burrow 24 Jan
ASH Sarah Maria 5 Dog 29 Jan
BELWORTHY Harriet 38 Broadoak 7 Feb
MITCHELL Susanna 10 m Heath 21 Feb
TROUT Thomas 15 m Heath 28 Feb
MARTIN Thomas 88 Comberoy 3 Mar
SYMES Mary 80 Dog 10 Mar
GREGORY William 52 Beggar's Bush 14 Mar
ACLAND+ Lydia Dorothea 43 Killerton 20 Mar
BROOM Samuel 70 Willow Cottage 21 Mar
HEWETT Harriet 29 Silverton 31 Mar
CRAGGS+ William 58 Killerton 3 Apr
PRATT Ann 33 Ballamount 4 Apr
LOCKYER Sarah 45 St. Thomas Union 18 Apr
HILL Elizabeth Mills 68 Killerton 24 Apr
COPP Elvira? 3 Higher Burraton 2 May
TALBOT Alice Caroline 6 w Village 3 May
COLES James 26 Village 16 May
LOOSEMORE Anna 5 Dog 30 May
MELHUISH Edward 28 m Dog 6 Jun
HART Emma 21 m Village 8 Jun
MELHUISH William 2 Village 1 Jul
BETTY Charlotte 73 Tithe Barn Cottage 4 Jul
HEWETT Susanna 41 Village 4 Jul
TOUT Selina Elizabeth Martin's Field 7 Jul
GOULD Mary 18 Exeter 10 Jul
BOUTCHER Richard 76 Dog 10 Jul
DAWE Jane 9 m Heath 11 Jul
MERRY Emma 46 Ford House 14 Jul
PYNE John 44 Village 18 Jul
TOUT Edward 16 m Martin's Field 21 Jul
JACKSON Edward 89 Murridge 25 Jul
GRIFFIN+ Alice 33 Culmjohn 7 Aug
SALTER Sarah 57 Village 9 Aug
BOUTCHER Elizabeth 48 Loxbrook 19 Aug
LAKE John 56 Village 30 Sep
HEAL Ann 36 Dog 3 Oct
SYMES John 66 Village 20 Oct
DAVIS Sarah 24 Goringhayes 11 Nov
MITCHELL Thomas 34 Heath 11 Nov
SYMES Charity 82 Village 14 Nov
BRADFORD John James Brooking 11 days Westwood 21 Nov
DUNSFORD Mary 75 Farthings 27 Nov
SETTEN Elizabeth 72 Village 28 Nov
TRICKEY Eliza 6 m Frogmore 4 Dec
GREENSLADE John 16 Withybridge 5 Dec
COOMBES Ann 80 Village 15 Dec
MARTIN Robert 75 Ascott, Honiton Clyst 18 Dec
EVELEIGH Francis 70 Frogmore 25 Dec
1859
NORRIS Joseph 49 Broadclyst 1 Jan
BOUTCHER William 60 Loxbrook 5 Jan
MELHUISH Emma 4 m Dog 5 Jan
SYMES john 60 Village 7 Jan
DAVEY Mary 76 Whitdown 9 Jan
STARKE Humphrey 64 Westwood 19 Jan
JORDAN Robert 84 Beer 23 Jan
GROVES Charles Arthur 5 w Spreydoncote Lodge 2 Feb
LUGG Loveday 81 Village 7 Feb
ASH John 44 Budlake 9 Feb
WARE William Henry 3 days St. Thomas Union 13 Feb
TREMLETT James 80 Budlake 18 Feb
CUDMORE John 13 Beggar's Bush 20 Feb
PARSONS Ana Maria 68 Budlake 6 Mar
MARTYN Richard 28 St. Thomas Union 7 Mar
WARE Elizabeth 62 Spreydon 24 Mar
STAMP Florence Village 17 Apr
LAKE Keziah 59 Village 23 Apr
WILLIS Eliza 30 Horswell 8 May
JAMES Martha 20 Gateshayes Cottages 8 May
CHING Elizabeth 4 m Village 8 May
SQUIRE Bessie Birmingham 2 w Budlake 21 May
BARTLETT Hannah 65 Culmjohn Wood 28 May
CARPENTER Marian 9 Exeter, St. Sidwell 9 Jun
JAMES Jane 39 Gateshayes 19 Jun
PARSONS Thomas 72 Village 22 Jun
HAVIL Susanna 86 Alms houses 7 Jul
BULL Robert 48 Pinhoe 17 Jul
LAKE Mary Ann 20 St. Thomas Union 31 Jul
ASH Elizabeth 3 days Dog 3 Aug
COPP William 41 Lower Burraton 7 Aug
SANDERS Elizabeth 39 Village 28 Aug
GITSHAM Jane 4 Village 25 Sep
SANSOM Robert 42 Westwood 2 Oct
BRIMSON James 89 Burrow 19 Oct
STARKE Mary Elizabeth 5 m Village 23 Oct
JAMES George 4 m Gateshayes 23 Oct
GOULD Lucy 8 Newhall 29 Oct
HILL Mary 88 Westwood 13 Nov
SYMES Thomas 8 Village 27 Nov
TROOT John 5 Village 27 Nov
BROOM Thomas 83 Village 4 Dec
MOXEY Sarah Ann 1 m Loxbrook 11 Dec
MARTYN Samuel 52 Side 11 Dec
CARPENTER+ John Thomas 18 Culmjohn Mill 12 Dec
DENSLOW Elizabeth Ann 10 w Withybridge 20 Dec
GOULD Joseph 83 Prior Court 21 Dec
MORTIMORE Tom 18 m Side 29 Dec
1860
SMITH Stephen Sudon 13 m Village 8 Jan
TRICKEY Joseph 41 Burrow 18 Jan
TUCKER Charles 6 Village 2 Feb
GRIFFIN+ Thomas (Curate) 40 Stoke Canon 4 Feb
PYE James 49 Exeter Rd. 16 Feb
WESTCOTT Mary 59 Murridge 26 Feb
SANDERS Mary Jane 17 m Exeter Rd. 29 Feb
SYMONDS John 62 Heathfield 8 Apr
POTTS Emma Elizabeth 19 Broadclyst 11 Apr
PARSONS William 7 m Windmill 12 Apr
GITSHAM Elizabeth 9 m Village 15 Apr
HEWETT Lucy 5 m New Buildings 15 Apr
PATTEN Edmund 1 day Southbrook 1 May
GOULD Emma 2 Village 2 May
AYLESFORD Aaron Moore 81    Culmstock 3 May
DUNN Arthur 35 

Forest

13 May
PALMER John 55

  Paynes

17 May
OPIE Eliza Henman 31   Village 18 May
BUSSELL John 76   Moor Lane 20 May
HAYDON Ann 4   Forest 25 May
BRADFORD Elizabeth 85   New Buildings 27 May
LOCK William 24 Village 29 May
CHAMBERLAIN John 34 Village 30 May
BURGESS George 1 Heath 3 Jun
COOMBES Richard 47 Exminster County Asylum 6 Jun
SANDERS Sarah 72 Westwood 6 Jun
MERRY Charlotte 44 Saunder Croft 16 Jun
HATCHELL William 53 Vicarage 17 Jun
HORWILL William 51 St. Thomas Union 26 Jul
BLACKMORE Sarah 73 Beggar's Bush 19 Aug
BOUTCHER Emanuel 81 Willow Cottage 23 Aug
LAKE Sarah 79 Dog 26 Aug
WALTERS Jonas 71 Village 6 Sep
STOCKMAN Henry 61 Saltmarsh 21 Oct
FINNIMORE Mary Jane 6 Brockhill Cottage 24 Oct
HAWKINS Esther 68 Sowdons 11 Nov
JACKSON Mary 80 Murridge 11 Nov
SALTER Joseph 76 St. Thomas Union 17 Nov
TREE Catherine 79 Dog 2 Dec
GROVES John Roper 9 m Spreydencote Lodge 6 Dec
MATTHEWS Grace 69 Alms Houses 13 Dec
POLLARD George 2 m Heath 16 Dec
TREMLETT Richard 79 Coombroy 18 Dec
DENSLOW Eliza Ann 8 m Exeter Rd. 25 Dec
TRICKEY Francis 46 Cranniford 29 Dec
1861
HUTTON William 84 Horsewells 5 Jan
REW Anthony 77 Budlake 9 Jan
PYE Mary 69 Withybridge 9 Jan
HALLETT Anna 35 Dog 15 Jan
REDWOOD Ann 82 St. Thomas Union 16 Jan
AYSHFORD Giles Reynolds 53 Green Tree Cottage 31 Jan
STONE William 48 Jervis Hayes Lane 28 Feb
HOCKADAY Sarah 26 Village 3 Mar
OSBORN William 62 Coach & Horses Honiton Clyst 9 Mar
GRIFFIN+ Susan 13 Culmjohn 16 Mar
VICARY James 75

Budlake

20 Mar
OSBORN William 9 Coach & Horses Honiton Clyst 27 Mar
CHANNING Mary 71 St. Thomas Union 11 Apr
PALMER William 20 Dog 14 Apr
GIBBONS Elizabeth 26 Crown & Sceptre 21 Apr
BREWER Aylmer 23 St. Thomas Union 23 Apr
GOULD Sarah 44 Crediton 4 May
MERRY William Henry 54 Village 4 May
PERCY Mary Jane 9 m Side 5 May
ENGLAND Thomas 26 Killerton 8 May
ROSSITER James 71 St. Thomas Union 30 May
SEWARD John 80 The Green 2 Jun
PATTEN Charles 1 day Southbrook 6 Jun
PIDGEON Sarah 66 Burrow 6 Jun
GALE Maria 50

Budlake

23 Jun
REED Sarah 75 Budlake 2 Jul
ANNING Elizabeth 59 Sheermoor 28 Jul
LOCK James Thomas 5 Clyston Mill 28 Jul
SYMS John 5 w St. Thomas Union 30 Jul
CHAMBERLAIN Thomas 2 Whimple 31 Jul
FRY William 61 St. Thomas Union 1 Aug
REID Joseph 86 Orchard Bower 20 Aug
LUCRAFT Mary 69 Alms Houses 31 Aug
WISH Dorothy 79 Sidmouth 2 Sep
SANDERS James 63 Dog 6 Sep
RADFORD Mary Ann 24 Loxbrook 15 Sep
STOCKMAN Elizabeth 70 Rockbeare 18 Sep
POLLARD Ann 75 Ballamount 22 Sep
BEER Henry 26 Dog 29 Sep
BIRMINGHAM Mary 72 Killerton Lower Lodge  2 Oct
ACKLAND James 51 Queen's Square 6 Oct
MANLEY+ John 40 Liverpool 15 Oct
ABBOTT Mary 61 Reeds 20 Oct
GOULD Priscilla 73 Village 10 Nov
TAYLOR Joan 74 Exeter 28 Nov
THORN Jemima 14 Village 29 Nov
RADFORD William 57 Burrowton 29 Nov
GOULD Ann 18 Beer 5 Dec
SNOOK William 87 Heathfield 7 Dec
GOULD John 67 Village 22 Dec
SCANES Henry 51 Trow 24 Dec
THORN Sarah Ann 9 New Buildings 31 Dec
+Interred at Culm John

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page