^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

 

BROADCLYST RESIDENTS - FROM KELLY'S  DIRECTORY 1939

Use the scroll bar to view the complete page

BROADCLYST

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Acland, Rt. Hon. Sir Francis Dyke Bt. DL; JP; MP; Killerton

Allwork, Rev. Anthony Thomas MA; (vicar) Prior's Court

Bayne-Powell, William Maurice, Brockhill

Clarke, Harry Wreford, Clyston

Cligg, Francis J, Redlands

David, Rev. Aneurin MC; MA Hons; CF; The Old House

Edmondson, Mrs. J. E. Southbrook House

Gent, Frederick, Highfield

Glen, Archibald, Willow Cottage

Gubbins, Mrs, Sprydoncote

Harris, William John, Meadow Cottage

Harvey, Lesie A, Elmside

Imbert-Terry, Capt. F. B, MC; Bluehayes House

Leverton, William Henry, Beaumont

Medland, Charles, Beare House

Phillpotts, Eden, Kerswell House

Prime, George William, Kerricotts

Reeks, Frederick Henry, Higher Budlake

Sharland, William, South View

Simpson, Frederick Embleton, Oaklee

Sweetland, Miss, Ford Cottage

Symons, Albert, Millhayes

Tomlin, William L, Kerswell Barton

Tweedie, William, Bridge House

Were, Bonville, Hay House

Wheeler, Lt.Commdr, Hubert RN (ret), Lake House

Wrenford, Reginald Brookes, Ferndale

COMMERCIAL

Ackland, William Walter, farmer, Francis Court

Alexander Commercial Hotel (A. S. Thorburn prop.) Railway Station

Arnell, Doris (Miss) Boarding Kennels, Clystian

Ayre, Edmund, Farmer, Goulds Farm Westwood

Ayshford, Edward, wheelwright, undertaker etc. Budlake

Bache, Nathaniel, Blacksmith (attends Mon, Tues, Thurs and Fri)

Bale, Thomas, farmer, Newhall

Batstone, Mabel Annie (Mrs), shopkeeper, Beare

Bridgman, Alfred, farmer, Cranniford

Bridgman, Thomas, farmer, Lower Combroy

Broadclyst Garage, (John L C Flew prop.)

Brockington, Frank, farmer, Little Churchill

Burridge, Henry, farmer, Harepathstead

Burrow, James, farmer, Loxbrook

Bussell, John Henry, farmer, High Williard

Channon, John Cornish, farmer, Wishford

Cligg, Herbert V, farmer, Broomhill

Cornall, D E, gamekeeper, Old Crabtree

Cox, Fred, saddler, Village

Crown and Sceptre PH (Frederick Ives prop) Rockbeare

Dadd, J & J, farmers, Culm John

Dart, Joseph Edward, boot maker

Davey, Harry, farmer, Eastons, Westwood

Davy, Joseph, farmer, Shercroft Farm

Derrick, Mrs. Beatrice, grocer etc, Beare

Down, Thomas Edwin, farmer, West Clyst

Dunn, Elam Jesse, farmer, Chillacombe

Dyer, Jesse, Blacksmith etc. Westwood

Easterbrook, Herbert William, Dairy farmer, Mooredge

Eveleigh, Dennis, farmer, Cliston Mill

Flew, John L C, Agricultural engineer

Gay, William John, Shopkeeper & Post Office, Budlake

Gent, Frederick, farmer, Moss Hayne

Gibbins, Martin & Son, Butchers, Town End

Gibbins, Roland Martin, farmer, Channons, Westwood

Glen, Archibald MRCS Eng;LRCP Lond, Physician & Surgeon, Willow Cottage

Gloyn, John Henry, farmer, Kerswell Barton

Gould, Ernest, tailor

Gould, Rosina (Miss) Corset maker

Gowing, Annie (Mrs) Shopkeeper

Griffin, James farmer, Southbrook Farm

Grimson, Charles & Walter, market gardeners

Guscott, Samuel Johnson, farmer, Saundercroft

Hamlyn, John, Stationer & Post Office

Hammett Bros, farmers, Jarvis Hayes

Hannaford, Ernest, farmer, Great Barton

Hannaford, Albert Henry, farmer, Lower Williard

Harris, Mary Jane (Mrs) shopkeeper

Harris, William John, Corn Merchant

Heard, Rundle J C, farmer, Higher Combroy

Hill, Herbert, Market Gardener, Sandy Lane

Houghton, Robert, farm bailiff, South Whimple

Jackson, George William A, farmer, Little Burrow

Jeffrey, Thomas, Head Gardener, Killerton

Langdon, Reginald C, builder & petrol filling station

Lee, Harold, farmer, Elbury

Lewis, Henry, building contractor etc Whimple

Light, Harold, Market Gardener, Winter's Gardens

Lovering, Elizabeth (Mrs.) Baker

Lyne, William Elias, shopkeeper, Station Rd.

Manville, George, smallholder, Stillwoods Farm

Medland, W R & Son, agricultural implement agent, Beare House

Miller & Lilley Ltd, coal merchants, Railway Station

Mills Bros, Market Gardeners

Moore, William , Insurance Agent

Mortimore, W, Tree specialist, Heath Nurseries

New Inn ( Miss Ethel Sprague prop.)

Northcott, William James, farmer, Churchill Farm

Osmond, George, farmer, Farthings

Parsons, Florence (Mrs) Newsagent

Patten, Frank, farmer, Lower Southbrook

Poor, John, Market Gardener

Powell, Henry, shopkeeper

Prqatt, Arthur Mark, carpenter, Rockbeare

Pratt Cyril, farmer, Townhill Farm

Pratt, William farmer, Younghayes

Pring, Harold, Market Gardener, Windmill Cottage

Rabbich, Herbert William, Shopkeeper

Radford, William S, farmer, Heathfield

Railway Hotel (Mrs. Winifred Sprague prop) Hele

Randall, W B Ltd, The Nurseries, Rockbeare

Ransom, Leonard, Marker Gardener, Southern Lake

Red Lion Hotel (PRHA Ltd.)

Reed & Smith Ltd, paper manufaturers, Silverton Mills

Reeks, Frederick Henry, Land Agent, Killerton

Rich, W T, MIMT; etc Consulting engineer, Rockbeare

Salter, Annie May (Mrs.) farmer, Lake Farm

Salter, Harold B, farmer, Newlands

Salter, John Ivor, farmer, Ashclyst

Salter, Walter C, farmer, Little Loxbrook

Salter, William Arthur, farmer, Beare

Seward, Tom grocer

Sluggett, Ernest, farmer, Clyst Jerry

Sluggett, Samuel, farmer, Little Barton

Taverner, Herbert, farmer, Budlake

Taverner, Thomas H, butcher

Tout., Edward, farmer, Crab Hayes

Tout, Llewellyn, farmer, Martin's Fields

Tout, Lucy (Miss) Boarding House, Rustic Nook

Trump, Ernest, farmer, Till House

Trump, Henry G, farmer, Burrow

Turner, Albert, smallholder, Godfrey's Farm

Turner, Alfred Jn, Boarding House, Dennismead

Victory Hall

Vince, John A F Market Gardener, Roselow

Webber, Victor, carpenter, Station Rd.

Willot, Annie Mary (Mrs) Boarding House

Willott, Lena (Mrs) Linen Draper

Wills, John, Motor Car Garage

Willson, Annie (Miss), dressmaker, New Buildings

Withers, Gilbert, farmer, Gateshayes

Whiteways Cyder Co Ltd (No 5 Branch), Hele

Woodside Boarding House (Mrs F H Reed prop.)

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page