^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

CULLOMPTON RESIDENTS IN WHITE'S 1850 DIRECTORY

 

Part of Cullompton High Street in 1851

Part of Cullompton High Street in 1851

Courtesy Devon County Council

 

(The population of Cullompton in 1850 was 3655)

RESIDENTS

Anning, Mrs. Harriet and Miss

Arnoll Mr. Thomas

Bastin, Gideon, dyer

Bennett, Giles, rope & sacking maker

Bilbie, Misses

Blackmore, John Moor, gent. Moorhayes

Blampin, Thomas, railway agent

Burrow, Betsy, dairy woman

Brooks, Robert, chimney sweeper

Casling, Henry, basket maker

Chudleigh, Thomas, timber & slate merchant

Cross, William, veterinary surgeon

Crosse, James, Esq. Knowle House

Davy, Mrs. Eliza

Dennis, Mr. William

Devon & Cornwall Bank, Fore Street, William Toogood, manager

Foot, Rev. Uriah, (Unitarian)

Foster, Joseph, druggist & spirit merchant

Foweraker, John, fellmonger

Franklin, Mrs. Mary

Frost, Joseph, gent

Frost, William Henry, druggist &c

Fulford, Robert, keeper of Court House

Grant, William Charles, Esq. Hillersdon House

Hart, Thomas,auctioneer, Registrar etc

Herbert, Rev. John (Independent)

Hine, Tristram Collins, gent.

Hodges, William, gentleman

Knight, John, timber merchant

Matthews & Martin, paper makers, King's Mill

Mitchell, Samuel, ironmonger &c

Mitchell, Thomas, postmaster & Inspector of Weights & Measures

Moor, Lieutenant Philip, R. N

Mortimore, Richard, tanner &c, King's Mill

Norcross, Miss Jane

Orchard, Mrs.

Pannell, William & Sons, bell founders

Pidgeon, John, miller, Clark's Mill

Rowlinson. Rev. William (Unitarian)

Sellwood, Daniel Bishop, tanner

Shepherd, Samuel, coal merchant

Stanford, Mrs. Mary

Sydenham, Miss

Sykes, Rev. William, M.A.,Vicar

Taylor, Miss Sarah

Trood, Mrs.

Trood, James, coal and salt merchant

Underhill, Benjamin, organist &c

Upcott, William & Sons (William and John S. ) serge, blanket &c manufacturers

Ward, John, station master

Whitter, Mr Tristram Walrond

Wills, Robert, tallow chandler

FARMERS

Abbott, Thomas, Potshayes

Baker, Elias, Peterhills

Baker, Thomas Harris, Hackland

Bere, George, Knowle

Blackmore, Thomas, Higher Week

Bond, John , Mutterton

Broom, Mary, Wheatcroft

Broom, Edward, Peverstone

Brown, William, Cridland

Carnall ,John, Ponsford

Carnall, John, jnr. Padbrook

Carnall, Robert, Slough Pool

Coleman, Francis, Head Cellars

Coleman, John, Coombe

Coleman, Robert and James, Ponsford

Cork, Thomas, Westcott

Crosse, Robert Pring, Bullaller

Curwood, Richard, Weaver

East, William, Hooklands

Farrant, Mark, Growing

Foweraker, Francis, Knowle

Frost, James, Newland

Frost, Robert, Ponsland

Godfrey, James Palmer, Colebrooke

Grant, Thomas, Lower Week

Griffin, Henry, Bullaller

Harris, John, Weaver

Hewitt, Thomas, Henland

Hine, John, Old Bridge

Hitt, George and Thomas, Langford

Ion, William, Andrew's Farm

James, Henry, Halsewood

Kerslake, John, Weaver

King, William, Colebrooke

Manfield, John, Batthills

Marks, Thomas, Woost Mill

Martin, James and George, Langford

Mondy, John, Langford

Palmer, Henry, Fairfield

Pearcy, Shadrach and Pratt, Thomas, Comers

Perkins, Robert, Moorhayes

Pitt, John, Woodwickswell

Pitt, Robert, East Butterleigh

Pring, Robert, Poundpit

Pring, Thomazin, Owlacombe

Pring, John and Reid, Ann, Langford

Rowe, Mrs. Elizabeth, Fore Street

Rowe, Roger, Upton

Salter, Jenny, Westcott

Salter, Joseph, Whiteheathfield

Sellick, Robert, Mutterton

Shere, Ambrose, Long Moor

Slape, Anna, Lower Moorhayes

Staddon, Robert, Newtes

Tremlett, George, Mutterton

Trott, William, East Butterleigh

Wish, Nicholas, Rull

FIRE AND LIFE OFFICES

Atlas, Joseph Davy

Birmingham, James C. Mitchell

Church of England, Thomas Mitchell

Dissenters', Joseph Foster

Globe, James Rawlings

Hand in Hand, R. R. Crosse

Imperial, William Pidgeon

Protector & Phoenix, Joseph Davy

Royal Exchange, William Toogood

Royal Farmers' &c Thomas Hart

Star, Robert Burrow

Sun, Henry Hill jnr.

West of England, Albert Gribble

INNS & TAVERNS

Admiral Hawke, John Luxton

Bell, Silas Frost

Bishop Blaize, Agnes Wescombe

Devonshire Inn, Elisha Berry

Dolphin, Thomas Wolland

George, Mary Wadling

Globe, Robert Welch

Half Moon Inn, Thomas Blampin

King's Head, Sarah Burnard

London Inn, Thomas Isaac

Three Mariners, John Bodley Frost

White Hart Inn, Ann Bowerman

ACADEMIES

Bath, Mary Ann

Davy, Margaret & Ann (boarding)

Gosnay, Miss

Hill, Henry, jnr.

Johnson, Francis F

Murch, Joseph

Reed, John

Rowe, Elizabeth

Warren, John

ATTORNEYS

Burrow, Robert

Crosse, Richard Reeder

Gribble, Albert

Leigh, Frederick (Coroner & Clerk to the Magistrates)

Rawlings, James

BAKERS

Budd, William

Dimond, Thomas

Hart, Thomas

Luxton, Thomas

Luxton, William

Marshall, Sarah

Pidgeon, John

Sturges, Thomas (& miller)

Toogood, John

BEERHOUSES

Burton, Thomas

Hill, William

Salter, Hannah

Tuckett, John

Walter, John

BLACKSMITHS

Dummett, Mary

Kerslake, Robert

Westron, Richard

BOOKSELLERS &c

Frost, Isaac ( and printer)

Hill, Sarah

Rowe, William (and printer)

Voisey, Maria

BOOT & SHOE MANUFACTURERS

Bale, Thomas

Broom, William

Incledon, Richard

Lowdwill, John

Luxton, John

Luxton, John

Parker, James

Poole, William

Roberts, Richard

Voisey, William

Webber, William

Williams, James

BUILDERS

Chudleigh, Thomas

Jarman, Elias

Palmer, Robert

Teed, William

Webber, Thomas

Williams, Thomas

Wyatt, John

BUTCHERS

Coleman, William

Gibblings, George

Goodhind, Henry

Middlewick, John

Reed, John

Veals, William

CARPENTERS

Benham, John (cabinet maker)

Gillham, John (cabinet maker)

Frost, John B (cabinet maker)

Jarman, Elias

Stark, John

Webber, Thomas

Williams, Thomas

CHINA &c DEALERS

Rowe, Charles

Stark, John

Toogood, John

COOPERS

Gard, John

Ireland, John

CURRIERS

Luxton, Peter

Rowe, Joseph

Rowe, Charles

GROCERS &c

Baker, Sarah

Burnard, William

Dodge, Henry

Dummett, Mary

Earland, Henry

Gillham, John

Harvey, Richard & Sons

Hill, Sarah

Monkton, Sarah

Palmer, Robert

Sanders, John

Toogood, John

Tooze, William

Way, Mary

Webber, John

HAIR DRESSERS

Blackmore, Henry

Howe, John

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS

Harvey, Alfred

Monkton, Sarah

Rowe, Mrs.

MALTSTERS

Broom, William

King, Robert

Welch, Robert

MASONS

(See Builders)

MILLINERS

Arnold, Susan

Budd, Ann

Dennis, Eliza

Hucker, Mary Ann

Murch, Jane

Tooze, Elizabeth

PLUMBERS & PAINTERS

Hole, Mary

Matthews, Henry

Plumpton, Peter

Plumpton, William

Summerhayes, J

SADDLERS

Gillham, Edward

Goodhind, Richard

STRAW HAT MAKERS

Murch, Jane

Salter, Maria

Searle, Ann

SURGEONS

Gabriel, William

Justice, Charles (& Registrar)

Milson, George

TAILORS

Baker, John

Drew, William

Elliott, Richard

Harris, Samuel

Hutchins, William

Pratt, Edward

Tuckett, John

TURNERS

Coombes, Thomas

Webber, Thomas

WATCHMAKERS

Benham, John

Bidgood, George

Hill, William, jun.

WHEELWRIGHTS

Bell, John

Earland, Henry (& coach builder)

Webber, Thomas

CARRIERS

Ford & Co. - daily to Exeter, Taunton etc.

Joseph Ellicott - to Exeter on Friday and Tiverton on Tuesday

Bazley, W - to Honiton daily from the Station

RAILWAY

Trains 7 times a day to Exeter, Taunton etc.

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page