^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

GERMANSWEEK  PARISH REGISTER - BURIALS 1837 - 1854

 

SURNAME FORENAME AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1837
BROOK Elizabeth 2 Germansweek 29 Jan
PENGELLY Emlin 38 Week Mill 6 Feb
WHITE Thomas 64 Germansweek 7 Feb
GERRY Samuel 34 Bratton Clovelly 9 Feb
NORTHCOTT Thomas 29 Bold Venture 15 Feb
HEGGADON John 2 Germansweek 20 Apr
DOIDGE George 9 North Combe 11 May
SMALE Joanna 89 Germansweek 15 Aug
MAY Grace 79 Germansweek 3 Oct
1838
HAM Thomas 10  m Plymouth 13 Jan
WOOLBRIDGE Samuel 9 Eworthy 6 May
AVERY Samuel Inf Germansweek 15 May
HOOPER William 64 Germansweek 24 Nov
1839
JAMES Charlotte Lucas 3 m Germansweek 28 Jan
NORTHCOTT William 60 Germansweek 1 Apr
1840
BOLT Thomas Germansweek 3 Mar
PERKIN William 60 Germansweek 30 Mar
LASBROOKE Richard 1 Germansweek 7 Jun
PYM Mary 3 days Germansweek 11 Jun
WHITE Margery 63 Germansweek 2 Oct
LASHBROOKE Mary 72 Germansweek 9 Oct
SYMONS John 54 Tuff, Germansweek 9 Oct
1841
AXWORTHY Elizabeth 77 Bratton Clovely 8 Mar
CLEVERDON Thomas 79 Germansweek 17 Aug
WOOD Robert 30 South Week 13 Nov
NORTHEY Thomas 37 Eworthy 13 Nov
WEBBER Samuel 29 Werrington 16 Dec
1842
BRAY William 47 New Inn 8 Jan
HEGGADON John 83 Bratton Clovelly 18 Feb
WEBBER Frances 4 Eworthy 9 Mar
SILLIFANT Mary Ann 3 Germansweek 12 Jun
GALE Elizabeth 74 Thrushelton 15 Jun
LUCAS Mary Ann 9 m Germansweek 14 Jul
LUCAS John 3 Eworthy 14 Jul
REDDICLIFFE Frances 64 Germansweek 19 Jul
KNIGHT John 10 Germansweek 3 Aug
POTTER William

(after a coroner's inquest)

9 Eworthy 24 Sep
WEBBER William 13 Eworthy 19 Oct
?ANSTEY Thomas 82 Hennard Gifford 20 Oct
1843
YEO John 7 m Wortha, Germansweek 14 Jan
REDDICLIFFE Roger 72 Germansweek 18 Feb
TICKLE Joanna 82 Bratton Clovelly 19 Feb
SECCOMBE Elizabeth Ann 8 Germansweek 26 Feb
HILL John 37 Week Mill 28 May
BROOK Thomas 5 Germansweek 28 May
HILL William 16 Week Mill 4 Jun
BROOK William 2 Germansweek 1 Aug
HATCH Henry George 14 days Eworthy 17 Dec
AVERY John  14 Germansweek 12 Sep
JAMES Elizabeth 22 Beaworthy 24 Dec
1844
NORTHEY Richard  54 Bratton Clovelly 28 Apr
PENGELLY John 25 Germansweek 9 Jul
LASHBROOK Thomas 10 m Germansweek 31 Jul
MAY Ann 52 Thrushelton 7 Sep
WEBBER William 53 Eworthy 20 Nov
YEO Ann 79 Wortha, Germansweek 8 Dec
SPRY Elizabeth 7 Eworthy 8 Dec
1845
SYMONS Grace 67 Toff, Germansweek 1 Jan
YELLAND Mary 85 Eworthy 4 Feb
HATCH Eliza Ann 3 Eworthy 18 Feb
AXWORTHY John 7 w Germansweek 25 Apr
HARVEY

Martin

(Our parish clerk who died suddenly near the church)

55 West Banbury Broadwoodwidger 13 May
NORTHEY John 9 Eworthy 18 Jul
LUCAS John 70 Germansweek 17 Aug
KELLAWAY Mary Ann 19 days Germansweek 23 Sep
1846
COOMBE Samuel 84 Germansweek 13 Apr
WOOD John 88 Germansweek 17 Apr
SMALE Joanna 13 Eworthy 2 Aug
SMALE William 6 Eworthy 2 Aug
SMALE William Stenlake

(The last three buried in the same grave)

1 Eworthy 2 Aug
1847
SECCOMBE Susanna 74 Stratton 3 Dec
1848
SECCOMBE John 28 Seccombe, Germansweek 2 Feb
WEBBER Ann 47 Eworthy 8 Oct
NORTHEY Francis 80 Walkhampton 10 Dec
1849
YEO Samuel Luxmore 1 Wortha, Germansweek 4 Feb
SECCOMBE Harriet 29 Eworthy 28 Feb
CHIVERTON Frances 86 Germansweek 18 Mar
SECCOMBE Harriet 10 m  North Lew 20 May
WATKINS George 84 Week Mill 14 Aug
NORTH Kezia 10 m Okehampton Workhouse 19 Aug
TICKLE John 83 Bratton Clovely 23 Nov
GERRY Roger Palmer 6 Eworthy 25 Nov
1850
PENGELLY Mary 87 Hennard Mill 29 Mar
1851
NORTHCOTT Not yet named 1 m Hennard Mill 1 Jan
SILLIFANT Henry 8 Hennard Mill 3 Feb
WHITE Martha 66 Eworthy 6 Feb
HIGGINS Mary Ann 1 Eworthy 3 Mar
DAW Hannah 1 Broadwoodwidger 9 Apr
LUCAS Joanna 75 Hennard Mill 21 May
SILLIFANT George 56 Eworthy 9 Sep
PALMER Thomas 78 Germansweek 30 Sep
TICKLE William 57 Morwenstow 24 Dec
1852
AXWORTHY William 3 Germansweek 4 Jan
BOLT Jonathan 2 w Week Mill 5 Feb
LASHBROOK Susan  - Germansweek 25 Apr
MARTIN Mary 60 Eworthy 5 Jul
HEGGADON Mary 83 Germansweek 2 Dec
1853
NORTHCOTT Joanna 69 Week Mill 7 Feb
YEO Ellen Elizabeth Luxmore 1 m Wortha 22 Feb
SPRY Rebecca 3 m Germansweek 6 Mar
AXWORTHY William 31 Germansweek 30 Mar
SECCOMBE Ann 52 Werrington 28 Apr
BOLT Emmanuel 1 Week Mill 11 May
WOOLRIDGE John 7 Eworthy 22 Sep
GERRY Samuel 55 Eworthy 13 Dec
1854
PENGELLY Ann 50 Hennard Mill 8 Jan
MARTIN Josias 67 Okehampton Workhouse 17 Jan
PALMER Roger 88 Eworthy 15 Mar
SECCOMBE Grace 62 Germansweek 3 Apr

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page