^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

GERMANSWEEK  PARISH REGISTER - BURIALS 1881 - 1927

 

SURNAME FORENAME AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1881
SPRY Peter 76 Eworthy 15 Apr
BROOK Robert 73 Germansweek 22 Sep
ROCKEY William 16 m Germansweek 15 Oct
HUGHES Thomasine Annie 19 m Germansweek 28 Oct
SHORT Mary Ann 30 Germansweek 5 Dec
1882
WHITE William 70 Eworthy 20 Jan
BOLT William Thomas 29 m Eworthy 1 Feb
PYM William 80 Bratton 19 Jul
SECCOMBE Grace 23 Seccombe 20 Sep
LAKE Mary Ann 46 Germansweek 1 Nov
1883
HAMLYN Thomas 14 m Eworthy 12 Mar
PALMER Elizabeth Ann 27 Langworthy 17 Mar
HILL Edgar 12 Germansweek 15 May
CLARK Ernest William 8 m Eworthy 6 Jun
HARRIS Arthur 80 Lostwithiel (formerly of Germansweek) 7 Jun
SYMONS William 60 Toft 18 Aug
WOOLDRIDGE William 79 Okehampton Union 25 Sep
PIKE Philippa 71 Germansweek 8 Nov
1884
AVERY Theodora 3 Ivy House, Broadwood Widger 17 Jun
BOLT Mary 75 Germansweek 7 Jul
1885
WHITE Margaret 63 Eworthy 24 Feb
BAILEY William 19 Eworthy 11 Mar
BOLT Alfred Ernest 10 m Boldventure 12 Mar
LOWARY Thomas 15 m Eworthy 24 Mar
ROCKEY John 40 Germansweek 2 Jun
HAMLYN Susan Jane 15 Eworthy 16 Jun
AVERY Emma Lena 2 Ivy House, Broadwood Widger 4 Aug
YEO Thomas 75 Germansweek 29 Aug
1886
WHITE Harry 8 Eworthy 5 Mar
HAMLYN Caroline 29 Eworthy 26 Mar
AVERY William 85 Bratton 28 Mar
AVERY (Unbaptised) Inf Germansweek 2 Apr
AVERY Emily Ann 20 Germansweek 10 Apr
COLE Ellen Maria 5 m Germansweek 28 May
AVERY Frederick 2 m Okehampton Union 4 Jun
WOOLDRIDGE James 77 Eworthy 8 Jun
LOWARY John 2 weeks Eworthy 26 Sep
SECCOMBE John 42 West Week in Lifton 29 Nov
1887
BARKWILL John 11 m West Week in Lifton 13 Feb
PENGELLY Thomas 2 Week Mill 23 Feb
TANTON John 88 Germansweek 16 Apr
BOLT Alfred 4 Germansweek 19 Jun
1888
WHITE Herbert John Ralph 12 m Eworthy 30 Jan
CHOWENS Susan 57 Eworthy 24 Apr
AVERY Emmanuel John 11 Broadwood Widger 29 Sep
1889
BAILEY John 64 Boldventure 16 Feb
PENGELLY John 85 South Week 19 Feb
LEACH Harriet 43 Okehampton 30 May
ABELL John

(Killed in a fall from a horse)

24 East Wortha 13 Aug
WOOLDRIDGE Johanna 67 Okehampton 8 Nov
1890
HEGGADON John 71 Bratton Clovelly 6 Feb
WHITE Edward Roland 5 m Germansweek 22 May
GERRY Charity  74 Eworthy 6 Sep

1891

SECCOMBE  Annie Harriet Palmer 20 Broadwood Widger 3 Apr
1892
BAILEY Silas 40 Boldventure 13 Feb
LUCAS Frederick 18 m Germansweek 7 Mar
SECCOMBE Elizabeth Palmer 44 Broadwood Widger 17 Mar
1893
TINK John 66 Ashwater 13 Apr
SPRY Susannah 85 Eworthy 26 May
MOISE Elizabeth Ann 40 Rowden Farm 1 Jun
DAYMAN (Unbaptised)

(Died 2½ hours after birth)

2½ hours Eworthy 29 Jun
PERKIN Susan 66 Germansweek 4 Sep
WOOLDRIDGE Ellen 15 Eworthy 27 Oct
PALMER Mary Maria 65 Germansweek 21 Dec
LUCAS Mary 80 Germansweek 22 Dec
1894
PALMER Charlotte 75 Lugworthy, Lifton 28 Apr
WHITE Henry 78 Eworthy 28 May
SECCOMBE John (Vice-Admiral) 88 Paignton 21 Sep
ABELL Richard Abell 62 Langford, Whitchurch 7 Nov
SHORT William 70 Germansweek 1 Dec
1895
AXWORTHY Jane 43 Germansweek 21 Jan
SECCOMBE William 61 Seccombe Farm 19 Feb
BAILEY Harriet 68 Broadwood Widger 22 Feb
PALMER Thomas 76 Broadwood Widger 14 Sep
HAMLYN Harriet 38 Eworthy 5 Oct
1896
WHITE John 76 Banger's Farm 22 Jan
WHITE Elizabeth 76 Germansweek 4 Mar
PERKIN John 72 Germansweek 8 May
SUTCLIFFE John 72 Germansweek Vicarage 8 Jul
1897
WOOD Emma 40 Germansweek 22 Feb
AVERY Ann 64 Germansweek 13 May
WHITE Mary 73 Banger's Farm 27 Dec
1898
PHEAR Jane 79 Eworthy 2 Jan
YEO Elizabeth 79 Eworthy 11 Feb
PIKE Henry Hooper 52 Bratton Clovelly 11 Jul
TINK Albert 10 m Eworthy 8 Oct
MOYSE Susannah 79 Eworthy 14 Dec
1899
LEACH Clara Ann 23 Bovey Farm, Germansweek 29 Aug
WHITE Anna Maria 25 Bratton Clovelly 20 Oct
NORTHCOTT John 76 Bolventor, Germansweek 12 Dec
1900
HILL Mabel May 3 m  Witherden,Germansweek 4 Jul
RICHARDS George Pickering 8 m Eworthy 18 Jul
SHORT Francis James 11 m Germansweek 23 Jul
PENGELLY Richard 64 Germansweek 12 Aug
1901
MOYSE James 93 Halwill 30 Mar
HEGGADON Thomas 80 Bratton Clovelly 3 Apr
JAMES Betsy 72 Germansweek 8 May
TINK Mary Ann 83 Bolventor, Germansweek 24 Jun
YEO Isaac 86 Calisham, Meavy 1 Aug
CARPENTER Morton Browne 71 Week St Mary, Cornwall 5 Aug
BALKWILL William 67 Eworthy 23 Nov
1902
WOODROW Rhoda 12 Eworthy 23 Oct
AVERY Laura Ann 3 Germansweek 17 Dec
1903
GERRY Samuel Palmer 62 Halwill 2 Feb
HEGGADON William 75 Eworthy 16 Feb
PIPER Florence 2 days Germansweek 3 May
LUCAS Florence Winifred 1 Germansweek 18 Oct
SPRY Richard 69 Bratton Clovelly 23 Oct

1904

AVERY Bessie 56 Thrushelton 15 Apr
SECCOMBE Grace 75 Seccombe, Germansweek 24 Oct
SPRY Grace 58 Germansweek 24 Dec
1905
HORTOP Thomas Lake 4 Bratton Clovelly 1905
1906
LUCAS Llewellyn 1 Germansweek 31 Jan
AVERY Mary Maud 18 m Horsepit Cottage, Germansweek 29 Mar
NORTHEY Jane 64 Halwill 16 Apr
WOOLDRIDGE Susan 51 Germansweek 20 Oct
1907
SECCOMBE Constance Maud 27 days Seccombe 2 Oct
1908
DUFTY Anne Maria 44 Petrockstowe 24 Feb
NORTHCOTT Jane 79 Broadwood Widger 23 Mar
SHORT Maria 80 Bere Alston 13 Apr
GERRY John 67 Eworthy 21 Dec
AVERY John 76 Germansweek 22 Dec
PENGELLY Eliza 84 Germansweek 31 Dec
1909
PAUL Mary 56 Germansweek 7 Jan
LEACH Herbert 69 Boldventure 23 Mar
1910
HILL William 88 Germansweek 20 Mar
HILL Harriet 64 Eworthy 7 Aug
HAMLYN Eliza 42 Eworthy 8 Aug
WHITE John Hicks 67 Eworthy 19 Aug
1911
GERRY Jane Harvey 66 Halwill 16 May
1912
ABELL Rebecca 76 Whitchurch 24 Apr
WHITE John 58 Leusdon 28 Aug
1913
NONE
1914
JENKINS William Isaac 2 days Hennard Mill 29 Jan
1915
LUCAS Matilda 58 Germansweek Aug
1916
PROUT Female child 1 day Germansweek Mar
PALMER Walter 87 North Lew 17 Jul
ROCKEY Harriet 90 Okehampton 2 Nov
1917
PROUT Thomasine 58 Budlake, Germansweek 17 Jan
PARSONS Elilzabeth 50 Germansweek 9 Feb
RICH Female child 17 days Eworthy April
KELLAWAY Harriet 71 Germansweek 17 Jul
AVERY Victor Kitchener 1 Germansweek 2 Aug
LUCAS Percival James 70 Germansweek 10 Sep
SECCOMBE John 3 Seccombe, Germansweek 4 Oct
1918
SECCOMBE Maude Mary 40 Seccimbe, Germansweek 3 Jan
MILLS Female child 0 Germansweek May
HEGGADON Charity 70 Week Mill, Germansweek 16 Jul
SPRY Betsy 80 Bratton Clovelly 19 Oct
WHITE William 25 Eworthy 19 Oct
WHITE Mabel 28 Eworthy

(Died in Bristol Hospital)

4 Dec
LUCAS James 62 Germansweek 11 Dec
1919
MOYSE William 71 Eworthy 8 Jan
BALKWILL Betsy 79 Germansweek 26 Mar
HEGGADON Ann Maria 59 Eworthy 16 Oct
1920
LEACH Elizabeth Jane 74 Ashwater 10 Jan
WOOLDRIDGE William George

(An unbaptised child known by this  name)

10 m Germansweek 30 Oct
1921
JORDAN John 15 Halwill

Died in Plymouth Hospital

4 Jan
HEGGADON Lydia Mary 63 Bratton Clovelly 12 Feb
PIPER Olive May 20 Okehampton 12 Nov
1922
NONE
1923
PARSONS John 59 Launceston 13 Mar
AXWORTHY Sarah Jane 68 Eworthy 8 Jun
PALMER Thomas 66 Broadwood Widger 9 Jun
1924
NONE
1925
JONES Ann Maria 64 Seccombe, Germansweek 22 Jan
WHITE Caroline 76 Black Torrington 24 Feb
KELLAWAY Thomas 73 Black Torrington 18 Apr
HEGGADON Samuel 88 Week Mill, Germansweek 4 May
PIPER Mary 51 Eworthy 17 Jun
1926
WEBBER Laurence 76 Boldventure 4 Feb
AVERY William 78 Boldventure 30 May
ABELL Jessie Lena 58 Died at Tavistock Hospital 2 Jun
1927
NONE

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page