^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page

 

Architecture

Census

Devon County

Devonshire Rgt.

Directory Listings

Education

Genealogy

History

Industry

Parish Records

People

Places

Transportation

War Memorials

MARYSTOWE PARISH REGISTER DEATHS 1837 - 1860

 

 

SURNAME FORENAME AGE RESIDENCE BURIAL DATE
1837
ROBYNS Ann 62 The Vicarage 

(Sister of the Rev. Robyns)

17 Jan
REDDICLIFFE Anne Inf Glolens? 28 Jan
HODGE Henry 26 Cholwill 30 Jan
HEARD Mary 48 Tudenham 23 Feb
BREND James 3 Cholwill 27 Feb
DOIDGE Elizabeth 37  Lee in Milton 2 Mar
MASON Catherine 70  Marystowe 9 Apr
ARSCOTT John 87 Marystowe 4 Jun
CORAM John Inf Stowford 9 Jun
MOLE William 3 Marystowe 20 Jun
NORTHEY Mary Inf Lee 4 Aug
BREND Peter 17 Brentor 24 Aug
CUDLIPP John 61 Brentor 25 Nov
HAM William 48 Saw Town 16 Dec
DOIDGE George 61 Jordan, Milton 17 Dec
1838
CORNELIUS Nicholas 78 Farracott? 25 Jan
AUSTIN Elizabeth 70 Dippertown 1 Mar
DINGLE Susanna 44 Milton Abbot 29 Mar
DOWN Mary Inf Stowford 22 Apr
CUDLIPP Jeanie 69 Brentor 23 Apr
WALTERS Samuel 47 Oldriver 5 Jun
CORAM Johanna 44 Town 5 Jun
CHOWEN Thomas 65 Town 6 Jul
ROUTLEY Sarah Allen Inf Thrushleton 5 Aug
BALL John Inf Thorn 25 Nov
BALL William 69 Thorn 9 Dec
SYMONS Mary 67 Lew Down 20 Dec
DOIDGE Johanna 80 Coryton 26 Dec
1839
PARISH Samuel 86 Stowford 7 Jan
MOULE Elizabeth 81 Milton 28 Jul
PELLOW Thomas Inf Bow Bridge 18 Aug
ROBYNS The Rev. Thomas 67 Marystowe Vicarage 7 Nov
1840
HUTCHINGS Elizabeth 18 Coryton 1 Mar
PELLOW William 3 Stowford 25 Mar
CORAM John 2 Lew Down 26 Mar
SAUNDERS Ann 3 Stowford 6 Apr
?PLATHY Thomas 16 m Stowford 26 Apr
BRENT George 7 m Marystowe 24 May
?GRAY Richard Worthington 5 Marystowe 25 May
RADDICLIFFE Mary 5 Chilwell 31 May
PICKLES Ann 8 m Dipper Town 17 Jun
CUDLIP Elizabeth 54 Bridestow 5 Sep
?ROBINSON Henry 25 Lew Trenchard 9 Sep
DOWN John 15 m Stowford 30 Sep
DOIDGE James Blatchford 20 Coryton 10 Oct
DOIDGE William 22 m Tybridge 16 Dec
BRENT John 55 Tybridge 17 Dec
CHIDDLETON Ann 60 Thorne 20 Dec
?HILLMAN Ellen 65 Coryton 22 Dec
BUSHELL Tamesin 70 Tybridge 31 Dec
1841
PICKLES William 68 Dipper Town 9 Mar
SLATER Patience 20 Chilwell Downs 12 Mar
HOBBS Ellen 1 Sydenham 21 Mar
LAING John 17 Dipper Town 13 May
DOIDGE Louisa 36 Milton Abbot 11 Jul
CORAM William 14 Stowford 19 Jul
BLATCHFORD Hannah 82 Stowford 20 Jul
GALE John 42 Marystowe 12 Aug
DOIDGE William John 6 w Milton Abbot 19 Aug
COLES Richard

(Accidentally killed by the falling of a gutter)

40 Dipper Town 1 Oct
DOIDGE Mary 73 Tybridge 1 Nov
?ASHILL Ann 72 Dipper Town 2 Dec
MADDIFORD Mary Ann 9 m Milton Abbot 11 Dec
1842
HARRIS Rebecca 96 Chilworthy 2 Jan
BUCKHILL John 92 Tybridge 22 Jan
OLVER Elizabeth 39 Lew Down 21 Mar
JURY Benjamin 74 Tavistock 2 Jun
BLATCHFORD Samuel 3 Milton Abbot 9 Jun
BUSHELL Richard 70 Sydenham Wood 19 Jun
DOWN James 2 w Stowford 10 Aug
TAWTON Mary Ann 6 Stowford 23 Aug
BREND Charles 2 Sydenham Wood 22 Sep
TAWTON Christopher 55 Stowford 28 Sep
CHOWERS? Patience 53 Cholwill 30 Sep
BROWN Jane 4 Chillaton, Milton Abbot 5 Nov
LAING Andrew 11 Thrushelton 16 Nov
COBHAM John 87 Lew Trenchard 27 Nov
SYMONS John 42 Old Marsh Yard 10 Dec
1843
BUCKILL William 3 Dipper Town 8 Jan
GOODMAN John 11 m Cholwill 13 Jan
PELLOW George 2 Marystowe 23 Jan
SYMONS Martha 72 New Inn 24 Jan
BUCKILL George 15 m Dipper Town 25 Jan
LAING Mary 73 Dipper Town 2 Feb
PILLOW Elizabeth 7 m Marystowe 2 Feb
CORAM James 6 Thorne 20 Feb
SYMONS Charles 16 Tavistock 22 Feb
GUNNING Richard 3 Dipper Town 1 Mar
GALE Mary 74 Church Town 10 Mar
WHITE Mary 80 Thorne 18 Mar
JEFFERY Catherine 35 East Raddon 22 Apr
DOIDGE John 62 Allerford 24 May
BREND Josiah Milton Abbot 21 Jun
DOIDGE Agnes 44 Lew Down 10 Jul
WILLS Margaret 10 Thorne 13 Sep
JORDAN Betsy 93 Wollacott 12 Dec
BICKILL Samuel

(Killed falling from a tree)

33 Sydenham Wood 18 Dec
1844
GUNNING George 1 Chillaton 10 Jan
BLATCHFORD Peggy 49 Chillaton 27 Jan
NETTLE John  34 Old Street 12 Mar
HOLMAN Ann 21 Dipper Town 21 May
HARRIS George Lillington 56 Markstone, Lifton 19 Aug
WILLS James 14 days Thorne 29 Aug
MABIN John 44 Broad Town, Milton 21 Oct
CHUBB William Henry 15 Lifton 30 Oct
1845
DAVY Henry 8 m Milton Abbot 14 Mar
PELLOW George 10 m Marystow Bridge 23 Mar
?DAWES Betsy Ann 6 m Milton Abbot 24 Mar
GERRY William 4 m Dipper Town 20 Apr
HEARD Richard 16 Sydenham barton 6 Jun
COTTON John 49 Calstock 7 Dec
1846
DOWN Hannah 36 Stowford 13 Feb
?NIXON Susannah Thorne 17 Mar
DOIDGE Jane Adelaide 2 days Chillaton 27 Mar
DAVY William Henry 6 m Chillaton 30 Mar
DAVY Jane 33 Chillaton 12 May
REDICLIFFE Ann 36 Chilwell 20 May
MILLMAN Grace 1 ?Bathing House 5 Jun
BICKLE Richard 19 Sydenham Wood 13 Jul
RUNDLE Richard 68 Poor House 19 Aug
DOIDGE George 51 Brentor 8 Dec
1847
CUNDY John 72 Marystowe 15 Jan
MILLMAN John 73 Stowford 10 Mar
MILLMAN Elizabeth Jane 3 Lew Trenchard 12 Sep
CROSS Henry 74 Marystowe 24 Oct
1848
DINGLE John 83 Lamerton 17 Jan
SPRY Jane 14 Thorne 10 May
HEARD Nathaniel 71 Sydenham Barton 16 Jun
WILLS Richard 20 Thorne 25 Jun
BASSET William 66 Thorne 31 Jul
CHOWEN Maria 19 Dipford 12 Aug
CORNELIUS Agnes 82 Stowford 1 Nov
GREENING Richard 66 Milton Abbot 2 Nov
1849
MADDAFORD Mary 40 Milton Abbot 7 Feb
DURDAN Thomas 9 m Lifton 9 Feb
DOIDGE Maria 49 Coryton 21 Apr
RUNDLE Betsy 64 Church Town 10 Jul
GOODMAN William 9 w Marystowe 7 Aug
CORNELIUS John 61 Marystowe 19 Aug
CUNDY William 3 m Church Town 9 Sep
BROOK Wilmot Ann 2 Milton Abbot 18 Sep
1850
BLATCHFORD John 67 Milton Abbot 3 jan
NORTHCOTT Mary 74 Ivybridge 4 Mar
PELLOW Thomas Inf Marystowe 7 Apr
BARRATT Josephine Teague 2 m Parkhill 18 Apr
PICKLES Elizabeth 75 Dipford Town 18 Apr
WILLIAMS William 48 Dipford Town 22 Apr
DAVY Catherine 67 Sydenham Wood 3 Aug
DAVEY John 82 Milton Abbot 13 Aug
BICKLE Mary 78 Dipford Town 9 Sep
DOIDGE John 49 Tavistock 13 Oct
TEAGUE Jane 59 Parkhill 13 Oct
PICKLES William 19 Lamerton 4 Dec
1851
PICKLES William Inf Dipford Town 26 Feb
TEAGUE John 62 Milton Abbot 7 May
DOIDGE Mary 57 Marystowe 2 Jun
SYMONS William 70 Lew Trenchard 14 Jun
PICKLES Richard Sercombe Inf Dipford Town 27 Jun
CLEMENS Mary Ann Milton Cottage 30 Sep
CLEMENS William Davy 6 m Milton Cottage 7 Oct
DINGLE William 45 Thorne 8 Nov
SOPER Mary 78

Marystowe

30 Dec

1852

MASON Thomasine 74 Ivybridge 29 Feb
CROSS Johanna 69 Kelly 7 Mar
HUGGINS John 40 Chapel 18 Mar
PELLOW John 77 Lamerton 21 Mar
REDDAWAY Margaret 97 Holter's Yard 2 Jun
ROBERTS Jane 14 Marystowe 29 Jun
DAVEY Jane 82 Milton Abbot 22 Aug
OXENHAM Thomas 75 Calstock 14 Oct
PELLOW Emmeline 39 Marystowe 14 Oct
1853
DOIDGE Jane 65 Marystowe 4 Jan
SAUNDERS Elizabeth 51 Stowford 20 Feb
PICKLES Lavinia Inf Marystowe 12 Apr
EDWARDS William 61 Marystowe 20 Apr
BALL Elizabeth 74 Marystowe 15 May
COLE John 71 Chalwell 2 Jul
SYMONS Samuel 58 Lew Down 10 Jul
AXFORD Mary 84 Lifton 24 Jul
MASON Mary 67 Chalwell 27 Sep
RIMELL Robert William 6y 9m The Vicarage, Marystowe 21 Oct
1854
SMALE Thomas 56 Sydenham 29 Apr
DOWN Robert  - Sydenham Wood 17 May
MAVING Mary 27 Milton Abbot 24 Jun
DAVEY Thomas 46 Milton Abbot 7 Sep
BICKLE George 8 m Marystowe 10 Sep
1855
CORAM Mary 65 Dipford Town 4 Jan
RIDDAWAY Richard 71 Holster Yard 24 Jan
CHOWEN Henry 58 Dipford Town 3 Mar
REDDICLIFFE Charles 55 Chalwell 5 Mar
WILLS Mary 81 Lew Trenchard 11 Apr
CORY Laura Inf Allerford 18 Apr
CHOWEN John 60 Dipford Town 10 May
PALK Emmeline 38 Lamerton 2 Jun
WHITE John 80 Thorne 22 Jul
CORY Richard 44 Allerford 20 Sep
COOMBE Ann 50 Holster Yard 26 Oct
PELLOW Emma 4 Kelly 4 Nov
BERNARD Elizabeth Ann 5 Brentor 24 Nov
1856
HOLMAN Sarah 45 Dipford Town 13 Jan
CORAM Honor 56 Thorne 22 May
MABIN John 4 Balhill 18 Jun
LAING William 5 Dipford Town 2 Jul
BICKLE Richard 66 Lew Down 11 Jul
LAING Thomas 43 Dipford Town 25 Jul
PICKLE William 5 Dipford Town 6 Aug
MARTIN William 74 Swallow Cottage 19 Aug
CHOWEN Anne 31 Dipford Town 3 Sep
MILLMAN Mary 39 Tavistock Parish 14 Dec
1857
DINGLE Betsy Ann 44 Cholwell 11 Jan
MASON John 73 Lew Down 15 Mar
DOIDGE William 63 Coryton 5 Apr
BROOK Jane 55 Chillaton 8 Apr
BROAD Grace 76 Ivybridge 14 May
SYMONS Charles 73 Lifton 23 Dec
DINGLE John 10 Cholwell 25 Dec
ELLERY John Greenway 6 m Chillaton 25 Dec
1858
PINNEY Alice 96 Church Town 19 Mar
ALFORD William 47 Holster Yard 25 Mar
COOMBE John 52 Holster Yard 29 Mar
FUGE Ann 84 Marystowe 5 Jun
DOIDGE William 64 Marystowe 6 Jun
VOYSEY Eliza 7 w Lew Down 9 Jun
DENNER Susan 24 Marystowe 10 Jun
BALL John 15 Chillaton 16 Jun
CUNDY Thomas William 7 Church Town 15 Jul
TOLL George 46 Balhill 17 Jul
SYMONS Joanna 71 Lifton 17 Nov
MIDDLETON Simon 92 Dipford Town 7 Dec
1859
LAING Thomasina 50 Holster Yard 9 Jan
PALMER Susannah Paige Inf Raddon 2 Feb
FUGE William 84 Marystowe 12 Feb
HORRELL Harry Cundy 12 m Coryton 31 Mar
COLES Richard 21 Dipford Town 6 Apr
SYMONS Robert 52 Chillaton 24 Sep
BICKLE William 66 Sydenham Wood 2 Dec
SYMONS Susanna 30 Bridestowe 17 Dec
1860
BLATCHFORD Samuel 75 Chillaton 5 Feb
BICKLE Mary 71 Holster Yard 28 Feb
DURDON Thomas 10 Sydenham Wood 25 Apr
BROOKS Elizabeth 72 Dipford Town 4 Jun
BICKLE Mary 19 Wanacott 27 Jul
CUDLIP Joseph 75 Middle Raddon 1 Sep
BROAD Athanasius 63 Chillaton 12 Nov
BICKLE Elizabeth 64 Sydenham Wood 1 Dec

 

 
 
^ Home
< Back
? Search
Print this page